New England Amateur Rankings 5-1-14

| May 1, 2014 | 0 Comments

MassMMA fantasy league pic

New England Amateur Rankings 5-1-14

Lots of movement in the usaully active weight classes and not so much in the heavier weights. Two new champions announced this month in the Lightweight and Welterweight divisions and an old champion regains his title in the featherweight division. A bunch of new names scatter the rankings throughout as some of the top amateurs moved onto the pro division.

125 lbs: Flyweight

  1.        Kenny Murphy 5-1-1 (TeamLinkHooksett)

    #1 Ranked Amateur Flyweight  in  New England  Kenny Murphy

    #1 Ranked Amateur Flyweight in
    New England
    Kenny Murphy

  2. Marques Brewster 4-1 (NEC)
  3. Nate Russell 3-0 (FAA)
  4. Kris Moutino 2-1 (Rivera Athletics)
  5. Norman Fox 2-0 (MMA Athletix)

 

 

Honorable Mention:

  • Adam Mimms 2-0 (Spa City BJJ)
  • Nick Mancinone 2-2 (FAA)
  • Hutchinson 1-0 (Triumph BJJ)

 

 

135 lbs: Bantamweight

  1. Jay Perrin 5-1 (TriumphBJJ)

    Jay Perrin New England's #1 ranked Bantamweight

    Jay Perrin
    New England’s #1 ranked Bantamweight

  2. Manny Bermudez 4-1 (SSSF)
  3. Eli Leland 3-1 (Academy Maine)
  4. JP White 3-1 (Lauzon MMA
  5. Carlos Candelario 4-0 (Independent)
  6. Ali Zebian 3-0 (FAA)
  7. Brandon Bushaw 7-3 (Fitness Edge)
  8. Max Barrett 3-2 (Maxx)
  9. Chris Caterino 4-2 (Bucket Brigade)
  10. Dashawn Robinson 2-1 (ultimate MMA CT)

 

Honorable Mention

 

  • Jeremy Reipold 4-3 (Ravenous)
  • Jack Greene 3-2 (Cage Strikers)
  • Javier Rodrigues 1-0 (FlorianMMA)

 

145 lbs: Featherweight

 

 

  1. MattTullos 5-0 (ConnorsMMA)

    #1 Ranked Featherweight in New England Matt Tullos

    #1 Ranked Featherweight in New England
    Matt Tullos

  2. Nestor Xicohtencati 4-1 (Renzo Gracie)
  3. Scott Gorgone 4-0 (MassBJJ)
  4. Aaron Lacy 3-1 (Youngs MMA)
  5. Dan Dubuque 4-1 (DCNU)
  6. Billy Keenan 4-2 (Redline)
  7. Jake Pilla 3-0 (Wai Kru)
  8. Ricky Bekerian 3-0 (SSSF)
  9. Dominic Cofone 4-3 (Balanced Ground)
  10. Aslan Otcheyev 2-0 (Renzo Gracie CT)

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

  • Charlie Stambach 3-0 (Team Irish)
  • Rob Brown 2-0 (Kipps Basement)
  • Rob Knox 2-0 (Bruno Tostes)

 

155 lbs: Lightweight

  1. Carl Mark Graham 4-1 (First Coast Full Contact)

    #1 Ranked Lightweight in New England Carl Mark Graham

    #1 Ranked Lightweight in New England
    Carl Mark Graham

  2. Dan Lopez 4-2 (Boston Muay Thai)
  3. Jeremy Tyler 4-1 (Team Irish)
  4.  Kevin Schneider 3-0 (SSSF)
  5. Kensuke Moriayama 2-0 (Florian)

Honorable Mention:

 

  • Jacob Weeks 2-0 (SBG East Coast)
  • Libby 3-2 ( The Shop)
  • Kirk Florian 3-0 (Florian)

 

170 lbs: Welterweight

 

  1. Jeff Hsu 4-0 (Trifecta)

    #1 Ranked Welterweight in New England Jeff Hsu

    #1 Ranked Welterweight in New England
    Jeff Hsu

  2. Andrew Tripp 6-0 (Team Irish)
  3. Paul Gaffney 3-1 (team Link – Hooksett)
  4. JT Harold 3-1 (Pitbull)
  5. Brett Trayhan 9-3 (Link)
  6. Richard Hunter 4-1 (DCNU)
  7. Rick Rivera 5-2 (Gladiator BJJ)
  8. Corey Bowhall 2-2 (CNYMMA)
  9. C.J Ewer 3-1 (Youngs MMA)
  10. Justin Boraczek 2-0 (Pitbull)

 

Honorable Mention

 

  • Dan Phelps 2-1 (Triforce)
  • Jimmy Manning 3-2 (CCFA)
  • Wayne Ahlquist 3-5 (Kaze)

 

185 lbs: Middleweight

 

  1. BuckPineau 7-2 (Chois)

    #1 Ranked Middleweight in New England Buck Pineau

    #1 Ranked Middleweight in New England
    Buck Pineau

  2. Matt Bordanaro 5-2 (Victory MMA NY)
  3. Dan Burke 3-1 (Burgess)
  4. Shane Mulligan 2-0 (CCFA)
  5. Allan Josselyn 3-3 (Kaze)

 

Honorable Mention

  • Dan Connaughton 2-1 (Defensive Edge)
  • Mike Vangelist 2-0 (AMMA)
  • Brad O’Brien 2-0 (Triumph)

 

205 lbs: Light Heavyweight

 

1. Jesse Baughman 4-0 (Link North)

2. Dan Burke 3-1 (Burgess)

3. Xavier Vargas 3-3 (Pitbull)

4. Jeremy Stevens 2-0 (Sipayik Boxing)

5. Crowsneck Boutin 4-6 (Choi’s)

 

 

 

Heavyweight

  1. JavierVelasquez 4-0 (ConnorsMMA)

    #1 Ranked Amateur Heavyweight in New England  Javier Velasquez

    #1 Ranked Amateur Heavyweight in
    New England
    Javier Velasquez

  2. Jeff Bok 4-0 (Team Link)
  3. Mario Gonzalez 3-1 (Team United)
  4. Ed Gillis 2-2 (Doomsday)
  5. Nick Fonteccio 2-1 (Connors MMA)
  6. James Smith 3-1 (Maxx)

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

  • Kevin Smith 3-2 (Youngs MMA)
  • Vito Resto 2-0 (GladiatorBJJ)
  • Anthony Pepdjonovic 2-0 (Trifecta)

 

New England Amateur MMA Rankings © 2010

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Tags: , ,

Category: 3Col, Amateur Rankings

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

<\/body>