REALITY FIGHTING January 6th

| January 6, 2018 | 0 Comments

 

Uncasville, CT — Reality Fighting takes us back about 12 years to when most of the fighters listed in their superfight portion of the preliminary card were dominating the local scene off the lynnway at Club Lido and wonderland park.

I’m normally against Jiu jitsu super-fights on an MMA card but matchmaker Joe Cuff out did himself by acquiring some of the best grapplers/fighters in New England’s short history and matching them against each other. For those of you that have been around the scene as long as I have, you’ll recognize many, if not all of the names in each super fight as many were top fighters and Grapplers in our region.

The Grappling portion of the card highly over shadows the Main Card due to the vast lineage involved and great match-ups and ties to old school Northeast MMA.

 

GRAPPLING SUPERFIGHTS

LORENZO BOCACHICA (CARLSON GRACIE) VS. DYLAN “THE VILLAIN” KOLLAR (KIPP’S BASEMENT)
NICHOLAS CAGGIA (K DOJO) VS. JEREMY WOOLFOLK (STRIKEZONE MMA)
NICOLE POWERS SHATTUCK (ABUSADO) VS. SARAH PUCCI (CALANDRELLI MMA)
MATT ALLEN (CALANDRELLI MMA) VS VINNIE BRIGHTMAN (CARLSON GRACIE)
AARON TYVIE (GRACIE SEYMOUR) VS. JAMES COOK (CROSSROADS BJJ)
C.RYAN QUINN (RENZO GRACIE) VS. SANAD ARMOUTI (FLORIAN BJJ)
JON MANLEY (MANLEY MMA) VS. CHRIS PALMQUIST (LAUZON MMA)
ANDREW TEVAY (GRACIE SEYMOUR) VS. ED CARR (TEAM LINK)
PETE JEFFREY (TRI-FORCE TRAINING CENTER) VS. KIRKOR PAPASIAN (STRIKEZONE)
CHRIS SIMMONS (CARLSON GRACIE) VS. GABRIEL SOUZA (CASA OF JIUJITSU)
WALTER SMITH COTTITO (LINK) VS. FRANK LATINA (DCBJJ)
DAMIEN RUFFY (TEAM LINK) VS. JEFF HADDAD (ASCENSION MMA)
KEVIN QUIGG (MARTINEZ BJJ) VS. “SEXY JOHN” BEECHER (SOCA BJJ)
MAT SANTOS (SANTOS BJJ) VS. NATE LAMOTTE (BURGESS MMA)
DAN SIMMLER (ABUSADO) VS. OZ PARISER (SOUL FIGHTERS)


MMA FIGHTS

AM Kenneth Rayside vs. Randy Francis
150 AM Arslan Oticheyev vs. Jordan Riley
155 AM Austin Schalla vs. Redd Pottinger
AM Ron Marshall vs. Giovanni Fiasconaro
AM Tracy Baldwin vs. Anastasia Bruce

FLYWEIGHT AM TITLE

Tim Flores vs. Harris Bonfiglio

LIGHTWEIGHT AM TITLE

Nate Ghareeb vs. Matt Bienia

AM Billy Goff vs. Steve Morrell

225 AM TITLE

William Knight vs. Franklin Johnson

PRO Hugh KcKenna vs. Jesse Kosakowski

Heavyweight PRO TITLE

J.A. Dudley vs. Parker Porter

Comments

comments

Tags: , ,

Category: Event Preview, News

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

<\/body>